• Frakes Science Olympiad Team 
     
    Frakes Science Olympiad Team
    Pictured back row from left:   Milka Woodring, Abbi Middleton, Chesney Blackburn, Wiley Jones, Johanan Woodring, Emma Neal, Autumn Brock, Heaven Maiden, Maddyson Partin. 
    Front row:  Baleigh Thacker, Morgan Tipton, McKenzie Powers, Kaitlyn Green and Bailey Wilson 
     
    Team members finished 1st place in Anatomy and Physiology, Battery Buggy, Thermodynamics and Write-It-Do-It
    2nd place in Disease Detectives, Elastic Launched Glider and Herpetology
    3rd place in Crime Busters, Mystery Architecture, Potions and Poisons, and Roller Coaster
     
    The team finished in 2nd place overall and advance to the State Competition on April 13th. 
     
    Congratulations on your achievment and Good Luck at State!
  • 2017-2018 Science Olympiad Regional Competition

    Bell County High School
    Coach Andrea Perkins
     
    BCHS Science Olympiad Team
     
     
    Bell County High School took three teams to the regional competition.There were medal winners from all 3 teams.

     

    Team 1: Ben Bowling, Evan Collett, Ethan Warren, Lindsay Bryant, Meghan Bailey, Gracen Callebs, Ethan Brock, Antonio Zachery, Michael Swedersky, Curtis Miracle, Hunter Wilson, John Perkins, Kennedy Miracle

     

    Team 2: Amber Sizemore, Kelsie Dean, Matthew Heck, Jeremiah Leach, Allen Runions, Sarah Howard, Lexi Greer, Sydney Jones, Jadon Hall, Ean Rutherford, Peyton Hickman, Olivia Lynch, Colton Howard, Trista Hurst

     

    Team 3: Cameron Vanover,  McKenzy Hayes, Kassidy Harrell, James Adkins, Lakyn King, Brea Browning, Jeana Fultz, Adam Partin, Kayla Payne, Abby Harris, Noah Stewart, Blake Collins, Aaron Dean

     
    Regional RESULTS:
    Anatomy - 1st place: Curtis Miracle, Kennedy Miracle
     
    Astronomy - 2nd place: Ben Bowling, Hunter Wilson
     
    Disease Detective - 1st place: Kennedy Miracle. Michael Swedersky
     
    Dynamic Planet - 2nd place: Ethan Brock, Evan Collett
     
    Ecology - 3rd place: Curtis Miracle, Ethan Warren
     
    Experimental Design - 2nd place: Lexi Greer, Sydney Jones, Sarah Howard
    1st place: Ben Bowling, Ethan Brock, Lindsay Bryant
     
    Fermi Questions - 3rd place: Cameron Vanover, McKenzy Hayes
    Helicopters - 3rd place: John Perkins, Antonio Zachery  2nd place: Matthew Heck, Jeremiah Leach
     
    Herpetology - 3rd place: Kennedy Miracle, Ethan Warren
     
    Hovercraft - 2nd place: Jeremiah Leach, Matthew Heck  1st place: Gracen Callebs, Meghan Bailey
     
    Material Science - 3rd place: Michael Swedersky,   Lindsay Bryant
    2nd place: Amber Sizemore, Sarah Howard
     
    Mission Possible - 3rd place: Noah Stewart, Blake Collins  2nd place: Olivia Lynch
    1st place: John Perkins, Antonio Zachery
     
    Mousetrap Vehicle - 2nd place: Ean Rutherford and Olivia Lynch 
    1st place: Hunter Wilson
     
    Remote Sensing - 3rd place: Cameron Vanover, Aaron Dean
    1st place: Ben Bowling, Curtis Miracle
     
    Rocks - 2nd place: Hunter Wilson, Evan Collett
     
    Towers - 3rd place: Jeremiah Leach, Matthew Heck
    2nd place: Antonio Zachery, John Perkins
     
    Write It Do It - 1st place: Sydney Jones, Lexi Greer
     
    Team 1 and Team 2 both qualified for State Science Olympiad Competition.
    Congratulations!!
  • Bell County High School

    Coach:  Andrea Perkins

    Spring 2017

    Regional Science Olympiad

    Astronomy - 3rd place - Ben Bowling, Ethan Gambrel

    Chem Lab - 3rd place - Tyler Reese, Cole Raines

    Dynamic Planet - 1st place - Ashlyn Jones, Josh Ramey

    Electric Vehicle - 3rd Place - Hunter Wilson

                                1st place - Chris Upton, Cole Raines

    Experimental Design - 1st place - Tyler Reese, Madison Brock, Ethan Brock

    Helicopters - 3rd place - Hunter Wilson, Matthew heck

                          2nd place - John Perkins, Antonio Zachery

                          1st place - Ean Rutherford, Bryan Ealy

    Hydrogeology - 3rd place - Summer Bailey, Gracen Callebs

                             2nd place - Kelsie Dean, Amber Sizemore

    Invasive Species - 3rd place - Curtis Miracle, Bryan Ealy

                                  2nd place - Ethan Warren, Ethan Brock

    Material Science - 3rd place - Meghan Bailey, Lindsay Bryant

                                  1st place - Tyler Reese, Cole Raines

    Remote Sensing - 1st place - Ben Bowling, Ethan Gambrel

    Robot Arm - 3rd place - Matthew Heck, Jeremiah Leach

                        1st place - John Perkins, Antonio Zachery

    Rocks and Minerals - 2nd place - Ethan Gambrel, Evan Collett

    Towers - 1st place - Antonio Zachery, John Perkins

    Wind Power - 3rd place - Chris Upton, Evan Collett

                          1st place - Curtis Miracle, James Adkins

     

    State Science Olympiad

    Electric Vehicle - 3rd place - Hunter Wilson

    Experimental Design - 2nd place - Tyler Reese, Ben Bowling, Ethan Brock

    Remote Sensing - 2nd place - Tyler Reese, Chris Upton

    Robot Arm - 3rd place - John Perkins, Antonio Zachery

    Write It, Do It - 1st place - Summer Bailey, Gracen Callebs